Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to Whisky Live Singapore (“WLS”). Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website and platforms constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed, and otherwise processed by our website, agents and affiliate parties. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

 

WHO WE ARE

The website address https://www.whiskylive.sg is required for the sign up, admission and ticket sales to the Event, Whisky Live Singapore 2022.
The website address of https://www.whisky.sg and subsequent creation of account on this website will be used to facilitate the purchase of bottles through WLS’ “La Boutique”.
Other subsidiaries and or affiliates that may access this information can be requested via e-mail to whiskylivesg@lmdw.com

 

DATA COLLECTION

Visiting and browsing www.whiskylive.sg and all its affiliated agents and/or sites and/or platforms and its affiliates may result in the collection of the buyer’s personal data when ordering and/or submitting.
The mandatory information required by WLS and its affiliates in order to fulfil its task is highlighted with an asterisk.
In the event that a user refuses to share information indicated as mandatory, WLS and its affiliates will be unable to fulfil its task.
The user undertakes to share true and accurate information and not to harm the interests and rights of WLS, LMDW and any third parties, affiliates or agents.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY CHARTER

WLS undertakes to protect the confidentiality of the buyer’s personal data.
WLS will not buy, sell or disclose buyer’s personal data to third-parties without explicit written consent and acknowledgement of buyer, unless superseded by Clause “Sharing of Personal Data” outlined below.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The buyer’s personal data is shared solely with WLS and its agents and direct affiliates. The buyer understands and acknowledges that this data will be shared with www.whisky.sg for the purchase of goods during the WLS event.
WLS will only share the buyer’s personal data with third parties in the following cases

  • When the buyer gives their prior approval to sharing this information (such as for a special promotional event)
  • When WLS is required to share this information with delivery companies in order to provide the service requested by the buyer, or
  • When WLS is required to do so by a judicial authority or any competent administrative authority empowered by the law and requiring the information in question in compliance with legislation in force.

 

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The buyer’s personal data is kept for as long as their account is in use, in addition to either a period of 18 months beginning on the date on which they last browsed the site or used their account, or a period of 18 months from the date on which a request to delete the account is filed, in order to prevent any potential illegal use after the account is deleted (i.e. the use of the buyer’s old account by a third party).
The buyer’s electronic identification details as well as cookies are kept for an 18-month period beginning on the date on which they were collected or last updated.

RIGHT TO ACCESS, MODIFY, RECTIFY AND DELETE DATA

The buyer has a general right to access, modify, rectify, and delete their personal data.
The buyer may exercise their rights by signing into his/her user account and selecting ‘Update Profile’ or equivalent, or by writing to either whiskylivesg@lmdw.com or customersupport@lmdw.sg.